D.F.C. of Meriden, LLC v. Meriden Planning Commission et al
[…] In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wallingford v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 146 Conn.App. 567, 575, 79 A.3d 115 cert. denied, 310 Conn. 964, 83 A.3d 346 (2013).
In its complaint and brief, the plaintiff alleges that it is the owner of property located at 470 Murdock Avenue in Meriden, which abuts the property located at 528 Murdock Avenue. The court, therefore, finds that the plaintiff is statutorily aggrieved pursuant to § 8-8(a)(1) as an owner of abutting property.
B
Timeliness and Service of Process
Section 8-8(b) provides that " [an] appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes . . ." Section 8-8(f) provides that " [s]ervice of legal process for an appeal under this section shall be directed to a proper officer and shall be made as follows: . . . (2) For any appeal taken on or after October 1, 2004, process shall be served in accordance with subdivision (5) of subsection (b) of section 52-57."
General Statutes § 52-57(b) provides, in relevant part: " Process in civil actions against the following-described classes of defendants shall be served as follows: . . . (5) against a board, commission, department or agency of a town, city or borough, notwithstanding any provision of law, upon the clerk of the town, city or borough, provided two copies of such process shall be served upon the clerk and the clerk shall retain one copy and forward the second copy to the board, commission, department or agency . . ." Section 8-8(g) provides that " [s]ervice of process shall also be made on each person who petitioned the board in the proceeding, provided such person's legal rights, duties or privileges were determined therein."