D.F.C. of Meriden, LLC v. Meriden Planning Commission et al
[…] The defendants counter that General Statutes § 8-2(a) and Chapter 213 § 5A of the Meriden Zoning Regulations allow the defendant commission to exempt itself from its own zoning regulations because the electronic billboard constitutes a public purpose. Thus, the sole issue before the court is whether the electronic billboard constitutes a public purpose rather than a proprietary purpose for the City of Meriden.
General Statutes § 8-2(a) sets forth the manner in which a municipality promulgates regulations. Section 8-2(a) provides in relevant part: " [t]he zoning commission of each city, town or borough is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality, the height, number of stories and size of buildings and other structures; the percentage of the area of the lot that may be occupied; the size of yards, courts and other open spaces; the density of population and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes, including water-dependent uses . . . and the height, size and location of advertising signs and billboards . . . Any city, town or borough which adopts the provisions of this chapter may, by vote of its legislative body, exempt municipal property from the regulations prescribed by the zoning commission of such city, town or borough; but unless it is so voted municipal property shall be subject to such