No. 69410 No. 69896
[…] Opinion
No. 69410 No. 69896
11-16-2016
ORDER AFFIRMING IN PART AND REVERSING IN PART
These are consolidated appeals from district court orders dismissing a complaint in a torts action and awarding attorney fees and costs. Second Judicial District Court, Washoe County; Elliott A. Sattler, Judge.
Appellants filed the underlying complaint against respondents, the attorney and law firm representing the condominium homeowners' association (HOA) to which appellants belong. In the complaint, appellants made retaliation claims based on NRS 116.31183, which allows a unit owner to sue for compensatory damages and attorney fees and costs if an "executive board, a member of an executive board, a community manager or an officer, employee or agent of an association" takes retaliatory action against the owner.