DeYoung v. Commission on Professional Competence of Hueneme Elementary School District
[…] (Boliou v. Stockton Unified School Dist. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 170, 176, 143 Cal.Rptr.3d 189 (Boliou ).) Section 44934 permits the school district's governing board to give notice of intent to dismiss a tenured teacher upon consideration of either the district's filing of verified written charges or the board's formulation of written charges. Here, the District did not file verified written charges; nor did the board formulate written charges before voting to dismiss.

Although section 44934 governs both dismissal and suspension, we limit our discussion to dismissal. The statute states, in relevant part: “Upon the filing of written charges, duly signed and verified by the person filing them, with the governing board of the school district, or upon a written statement of charges formulated by the governing board, charging that there exists cause, as specified in Section 44932 or 44933, for the dismissal ... of a permanent employee of the district, the governing board may, upon majority vote, except as provided in this article if it deems the action necessary, give notice to the permanent employee of its intention to dismiss ... him or her at the expiration of 30 days from the date of service of the notice, unless the employee demands a hearing as provided in this article.”

Once a governing board votes to dismiss under section 44934, the teacher must be given notice by a written accusation. (Gov.Code, §§ 11503, subd.