CIVIL ACTION NO. 3-04-cv-2043 (JCH).
[…] Also, as the government properly points out, the Deyos have no right to raise facially frivolous arguments at any administrative hearing. See Reinhard v. IRS, 2002 WL 1095351, at *6 (E.D. Cal. 2002) (holding that it was proper for a hearing officer to deny taxpayer the opportunity to raise the legally frivolous argument that taxes are voluntary at a collection due process hearing);see also 26 C.F.R. 601.106(b) ("the appeal procedures do not extend to cases involving solely the failure or refusal to comply with the tax laws because of moral, religious, political, constitutional, conscientious, or similar grounds"). Though the Deyos dispute procedural violations by the IRS rather than their underlying liability, there is no reason why they should be entitled to challenge indirectly that which they have no right to challenge directly.