CIVIL ACTION NO. 3-04-cv-2043 (JCH).
[…] On the Deyos' first argument, the court concludes that personal approval of section 6702 penalties is not, as the Deyos assert, required by section 6751. For one, "there is no requirement that the IRS provide taxpayers with any documentation as part of the [collection due process] hearing." Brousseau v. United States, 2005 WL 2177009 at *3 (M.D. Tenn. 2005).
Second, the government did not have to provide personal approval of the Deyos' section 6702 penalties because section 6751 does not apply to penalties "automatically calculated through electronic means." 26 U.S.C. § 6751(b). Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6702, the IRS may impose a $500 civil penalty upon an individual who "files what purports to be a return," but which contains "information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect" and is due to "a position which is frivolous." 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a). Courts that have considered arguments almost identical to that of the Deyos have been unanimous in holding that these statutory fines are automatic for the purposes of section 6751(b). See, e.g.,Borchardt v.