DEYO v. LAW
[…] The plaintiff's position is that the filing of a federal income tax return is a prerequisite to the filing of a Connecticut income tax return, and until a federal income tax return has been filed, there is no obligation on the plaintiff to file a state return. We disagree.

If a resident of Connecticut has taxable income, that income is subject to the state income tax irrespective of whether that taxpayer files a federal income tax return. Our taxing statutes make clear that Connecticut taxable income is not federal taxable income. General Statutes § 12-701(a)(8) defines Connecticut taxable income to mean "the Connecticut adjusted gross income of a natural person with respect to any taxable year reduced by the amount of the exemption provided in section 12-702." Connecticut adjusted gross income is defined in § 12-701(a)(20) as adjusted gross income modified by income that may be taxable by the state but not taxable by the federal government, or vice versa. Finally, § 12-701(a)(19) defines adjusted gross income to mean "the adjusted gross income of a natural person with respect to any taxable year, as determined for federal income tax purposes and as properly reported on such person's federal income tax return." It is the reference in § 12-701(a)(19) to a federal income tax return that the plaintiff misconstrues in making his argument. Adjusted gross income as reported on an individual's federal income tax return is merely a starting point for determining his or her Connecticut adjusted gross income.