DEYO v. LAW
[…] It is not. The meaning of this statute is clear and unambiguous and devoid of any other interpretation. See Public Acts 2003, No. 03-154.

We also note that the plaintiff's argument ignores the term "properly reported" as used in § 12-701(a)(19).

Public Act 03-154, recently enacted, directs courts "to give effect to the plain and unambiguous words of a statute." Alvord v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 84 Conn.App. 302, 308-09, 853 A.2d 548 (2004).

We note that General Statutes § 12-735(b) provides that if a taxpayer has not filed a state income tax return within the time required by statute, "the commissioner may make such return at any time thereafter, according to the best information obtainable and according to the form prescribed." Further, if a taxpayer has not filed a state income tax return, § 12-701(a)(12) requires the taxpayer to pay 90 percent of the tax due for that calendar year. The plaintiff, in this action, has done neither.