Deyle v. Deyle
[…] Deyle v. Deyle

16 Citing cases

  1. Niffenegger v. LaFromboise (In re S.R.L.)

    827 N.W.2d 324 (N.D. 2013)   Cited 4 times

    [¶ 5] “District courts must award primary residential responsibility of children to the party who will best promote the children's best interests and welfare.” Deyle v. Deyle, 2012 ND 248, ¶ 5, 825 N.W.2d 245 (quotation omitted). “A district court has broad discretion in awarding primary residential responsibility, but the court must consider all of the relevant factors under N.D.C.C. § 14–09–06.2(1).”

  2. Schrodt v. Schrodt

    2022 N.D. 64 (N.D. 2022)   Cited 16 times

    [¶15] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-22(2), the district court must "grant such rights of parenting time as will enable the child to maintain a parent-child relationship that will be beneficial to the child, unless the court finds, after a hearing, that such rights of parenting time are likely to endanger the child's physical or emotional health." "In awarding visitation to the non-custodial parent, the best interests of the child, rather than the wishes or desires of the parents, are paramount." Deyle v. Deyle, 2012 ND 248, ¶ 17, 825 N.W.2d 245 (quoting Bertsch v. Bertsch, 2006 ND 31, ¶ 5, 710 N.W.2d 113).

  3. Sayler v. Sayler