CASE NO. C10-1857JLR
[…] Id. at 1345 (italics in original). "Never-ending imputation" was never contemplated. See id. at 1352 (citing WUTC order). Despite the amount of briefing expended on the issue by Plaintiffs, the court finds nothing in the history of the WUTC's treatment of advertising revenues that implicates article XI, section 11 of the Washington constitution with regard to the City's Ordinance.
As the City asserts, the Ordinance effectuates the legislative policy set forth in RCW 70.95.010, which requires that "city governments [] assume primary responsibility for solid waste management and [] develop and implement aggressive and effective waste reduction . . . strategies." RCW 70.95.010(6)(c).