CASE NO. C10-1857JLR
[…] (Dkt. # 51) Ex. 5 1 4.B.1.)
B. Policy Goals and Regulatory Authority Related to the Ordinance
In enacting the Ordinance, the City recognized the policy goal of the Washington State Legislature found in RCW 70.95.010(8)(a), which directs that waste reduction should be "the first priority for the collection, handling, and management of solid waste." (Mullins Decl. (Dkt. # 17) Ex. A (Preamble to Ordinance at 1).) The City was also guided by the Legislature's finding that "[w]aste reduction must become a fundamental strategy of solid waste management," RCW 70.95.010(4), necessitating changes in "waste generation behaviors to reduce the amount of waste that becomes a governmental responsibility." (Mullins Decl. Ex. A (Preamble to Ordinance at 1(citing RCW 70.95.010(4))).) The City also acknowledged the Legislature's directive that "[i]t is the responsibility of county and city governments to assume primary responsibility for solid waste management and to develop and implement aggressive and effective waste reduction and source separation strategies." (Id. (citing RCW 70.95.010(6)(c)).) Two additional purposes also motivated the City to enact the Ordinance: protection of residents' privacy from unwanted intrusions and the recovery of costs incurred to maintain and enforce the opt-out registry. (Id. Ex. A (Preamble to Ordinance at 1).)