DeWitt v. Jacob (In re Jacob)
[…] The Jacobs incredibly try to turn the property rights argument on its head.

Likewise, the Jacobs' invocation of Wis. Stat. § 704.07(2) misses the mark. That statute concerns landlord duties owed to the premises, to "[k]eep in a reasonable state of repair portions of the premises over which the landlord maintains control." While it is true that the Jacobs repeatedly stated that Mr. DeWitt did not maintain certain aspects of the property, such as cutting the lawn, shoveling snow from the walk, or fixing the garage pedestrian door, this aspect of their defense is a freighter passing in the night.