07-11-2018
[…] This appeal followed.
The order dismissing the action as to Sparks was not entered until October 5, 2017, approximately 10 days after the appeal. A notice of appeal filed after rendition of the judgment, albeit before entry, is valid. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.104 (e); Eisenberg et al., Cal. Practice Guide: Civil Appeals and Writs (The Rutter Group, 2018) ¶¶ 3:8, 3:52, pp. 3-7, 3-27.)
DISCUSSION
A. The Statutes
Section 583.310 provides: "An action shall be brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the defendant." Section 583.330 provides: "The parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by the following means: [¶] (a) By written stipulation. The stipulation need not be filed but, if it is not filed, the stipulation shall be brought to the attention of the court if relevant to a motion for dismissal. [¶] (b) By oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made. No such stipulation or agreement was made here.