Dewitt v. Duce
[…] 642 F.2d at 160.

The Supreme Court of Florida has now answered this question in the affirmative. DeWitt v. Duce, 408 So.2d 216 (Fla. 1981). Finding that plaintiffs had an adequate remedy in probate court for their grievance, with a fair opportunity to pursue it, the Florida Court held they were barred by section 733.103(2), Florida Statutes (1977), from a subsequent action for wrongful interference with a testamentary expectancy. Thus, the district court was correct in its application of Florida law. Plaintiffs claim was properly dismissed.

Fla.Stat. § 733.103(2) provides:

In any collateral action or proceeding relating to devised property, the probate of a will in Florida shall be conclusive of its due execution; that it was executed by a competent testator, free of fraud, duress, mistake, and undue influence; and of the fact that the will was unrevoked on the testator's death.

AFFIRMED.


Summaries of

Dewitt v. Duce

United States Court of Appeals, Fifth Circuit.[fn*] Unit B
May 10, 1982
675 F.2d 670 (5th Cir. 1982)
Case details for

Dewitt v. Duce

Case Details

Full title:EVELYN G. DeWITT AND MABEL M. DeWITT, PLAINTIFFS-APPELLANTS, v. ESTELLE R…