Although pro se pleadings are liberally construed, see Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520-21 (1972), a
[…] Under the Age Discrimination Act, "no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." 42 U.S.C. § 6102. The Age Discrimination Act only permits a plaintiff to obtain injunctive relief and does not allow for the recovery of monetary damages. See 42 U.S.C. § 6104(e)(1) (creating private right of action "to enjoin a violation of this Act by any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance"; Steshenko v. Gayrard, 44 F. Supp. 3d 941 (N.D. Cal. 2014) (damages are not recoverable under the Age Discrimination Act); Montalvo-Padilla v.