Dewey v. Messick
[…] The summary shall contain all account activity for the 6-month period immediately preceding the filing of the complaint, or for the entire time the prisoner has been incarcerated, whichever time is less.

In this case, petitioner is indigent. Consequently, I grant the motion to proceed in forma pauperis.

However, the granting of the motion does not mean that the action will proceed. Instead, the Court must review the petition to determine whether it is factually frivolous, malicious, or legally frivolous. 10 Del. C. § 8803 (a), (b) As explained in Smith v. C.M.S. Medical System, Del. Super., C.A. No. 98-02-248, Herlihy, J.

In 10 Del. C. § 8803(a) and (b), it is provided:
(a) In all cases in which a court has granted an individual leave to proceed in forma pauperis, the court shall issue an order authorizing the filing of the complaint and establishing the amount of court costs and filing fees to be paid. The court may, in its discretion, establish a schedule for the payment of the costs and fees.
(b) Upon establishing the amount of fees and costs to be paid, the court shall review the complaint. Upon such review, the complaint shall be dismissed if the court finds the action is factually frivolous, malicious or, upon a court's finding that the action is legally frivolous and that even a pro se litigant, acting with due diligence, should have found well settled law disposing of the issue(s) raised. Any order of dismissal shall specifically identify whether the complaint was factually frivolous, legally frivolous and/or malicious. Service of process shall not issue unless and until the court grants leave following its review.

(March 9, 1998) at 1:

This initial review is to determine whether service of process will issue or the complaint will be dismissed as factually frivolous, malicious or legally frivolous.