Dewey v. Higgins
[…] An order declaring a party a vexatious litigant is not appealable but is reviewable in conjunction with the appeal from the judgment. (In re Bittaker (1997) 55 Cal.App.4th 1004, 1008.)

CONTENTIONS

Dewey contends the trial court erred in declaring her a vexatious litigant, in confirming the arbitration award, and in awarding attorney fees to Higgins.

DISCUSSION

1. Trial court properly confirmed award in favor of Higgins.

Section 1286.2, subdivision (a), sets forth limited grounds for vacation of an arbitration award. Those grounds are: “(1) The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means. [¶] (2) There was corruption in any of the arbitrators. [¶] (3) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by misconduct of a neutral arbitrator. [¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted. [¶] (5) The rights of the party were substantially prejudiced by the refusal of the arbitrators to postpone the hearing upon sufficient cause being shown therefor or by the refusal of the arbitrators to hear evidence material to the controversy or by other conduct of the arbitrators contrary to the provisions of this title. [¶] (6) An arbitrator making the award either: (A) failed to disclose within the time required for disclosure a ground for disqualification of which the arbitrator was then aware; or (B) was subject to disqualification upon grounds specified in Section 1281.91 but failed upon receipt of timely demand to disqualify himself or herself as required by that provision.” (Italics added.)

Although Dewey’s opening brief on appeal argues at length about the arbitration award, the sole statutory ground raised in the brief is section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4), to wit, “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” Dewey asserts the arbitrator exceeded his powers in ruling on the $60,000 deed of trust because that issue was not submitted for arbitration. The contention fails.