Dewey v. Higgins
[…] Dewey has not argued or shown that the trial court abused its discretion in awarding attorney fees to Higgins.

3. The order declaring Dewey a vexatious litigant.

The trial court declared Dewey a vexatious litigant pursuant to section 391, subdivisions (b)(2) and (b)(3). For the reasons discussed below, Dewey is not a vexatious litigant within the meaning of section 391, subdivision (b)(2); that finding must be stricken from the July 10, 2007 order declaring Dewey a vexatious litigant. However, the trial court properly declared Dewey a vexatious litigant pursuant to section 391, subdivision (b)(3). Therefore, as modified, the order declaring Dewey a vexatious litigant must be affirmed.

Section 391 provides in relevant part: “(b) ‘Vexatious litigant’ means a person who does any of the following: [¶] (1) In the immediately preceding seven-year period has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been (i) finally determined adversely to the person or (ii) unjustifiably permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing. [¶] (2) After a litigation has been finally determined against the person, repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined or (ii) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined. [¶] (3) In any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay. [¶] (4) Has previously been declared to be a vexatious litigant by any state or federal court of record in any action or proceeding based upon the same or substantially similar facts, transaction, or occurrence.”

a. Standard of review.

“ ‘A court exercises its discretion in determining whether a person is a vexatious litigant. [Citation.] We uphold the court’s ruling if it is supported by substantial evidence. [Citations.] On appeal, we presume the order declaring a litigant vexatious is correct and imply findings necessary to support the judgment.’ [Citation.] Questions of statutory interpretation, however, we review de novo.” (Holcomb v. U.S. Bank Nat. Assn. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 1494, 1498-1499.)

b. Dewey does not fall within the meaning of subdivision (b)(2).

Pursuant to section 391, subdivision (b)(2), a person is a vexatious litigant who, “[a]fter a litigation has been finally determined against the person, repeatedly relitigates or attempts to relitigate, in propria persona, either (i) the validity of the determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined or (ii) the cause of action, claim, controversy, or any of the issues of fact or law, determined or concluded by the final determination against the same defendant or defendants as to whom the litigation was finally determined.”

Here, section 391, subdivision (b)(2), by its terms, is inapplicable.