Dewey v. Higgins
[…] This litigation, consisting of the Los Angeles and San Bernardino cases, went to arbitration and did not conclude in the trial court until July 10, 2007, at which time the trial court entered a judgment confirming the arbitration award in favor of Higgins. Prior to July 10, 2007, there was no final determination in the trial court. Therefore, any motions brought by Dewey were not an attempt to relitigate a final determination in the matter. Accordingly, the July 10, 2007 order, insofar as it declared Dewey a vexatious litigant pursuant to section 391, subdivision (b)(2), is erroneous.

c. Trial court properly declared Dewey a vexatious litigant pursuant to section 391, subdivision (b)(3).

Pursuant to section 391, subdivision (b)(3), a person is a vexatious litigant who, “[i]n any litigation while acting in propria persona, repeatedly files unmeritorious motions, pleadings, or other papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” What constitutes “ ‘repeatedly’ and ‘unmeritorious’ under subdivision (b)(3), in any given case, is left to the sound discretion of the trial court. [Citation.]” (Morton v. Wagner (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 963, 971.)