No. 37449-8-II.
[…] Appellant's Br. at 21. According to Dewey, the value should be the estimated monthly rental value of the land for the six years before commencement of the action (the maximum permitted under Washington law). Considering that Dewey purchased the land in 2004 and filed suit in 2005, an award of damages beginning roughly five years before Dewey purchased the land would be unsupportable.
Dewey also claims that the trial court erred by refusing to award treble damages and attorney fees and costs. Under RCW 4.24.630, "[e]very person who goes onto the land of another and who removes timber . . . or other similar valuable property from the land, or wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal . . . or injury." Damages may also include reasonable costs such as attorney fees and other litigation related costs.