Case No. 18-CV-1739-JPS
[…] Id. at § 895.446(3). Parties do not need to allege actual monetary damages in order to bring suit. See Ardor Agency LLC v. Imperium Intelligence, Inc., No. 08-C-812, 2009 WL 742758, at *3 (E.D. Wis. Mar. 18, 2009) (awarding declaratory and injunctive relief, plus attorneys' fees and costs, under Wis. Stat. § 895.446(3)(b)). However, they must allege some form of injury. Id. at *1 (alleging improper retention and use of confidential information after breakdown of non-disclosure agreement); Wis. Stat. § 895.446(1) (stating that the cause of action is available to anyone who suffers "damages or a loss" as a result of the predicate violation).
There is an issue as to which statute of limitation applies. Wis. Stat. § 893.93(1m)(a) applies to "an action upon a liability created by statute when a different limitation is not prescribed by law," while Wis. Stat. § 893.57 applies to intentional torts such as "invasion of privacy." This issue is unlikely to arise in the future because both statutes currently prescribe a three-year limitations period. However, in 2014, Wis.