No. 1 CA-CV 14-0700
[…] ¶6 The DeWeerdts argue that (1) the jury's findings were not supported by sufficient evidence (specifically, that the jury ignored Honest Air's violations of the building code and that the damages award was unreasonably low), (2) the jury was influenced by improperly admitted evidence of the settlement agreement with the sellers, and (3) the court was biased against them. We address each argument in turn.
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence.
¶7 This claim is not properly before the court because the DeWeerdts did not file a motion for new trial in superior court after the second trial. Under A.R.S. § 12-2102(C), an appellate court "shall not consider the sufficiency of the evidence to sustain the verdict or judgment in an action tried before a jury unless a motion for a new trial was made." See also Marquette Venture Partners II, L.P. v. Leonesio, 227 Ariz. 179, 182, ¶ 7 (App. 2011); Lewis v. S. Pac. Co., 105 Ariz. 582, 583 (1970). Because the DeWeerdts did not seek a new trial, their claim fails.