2021-UP-360 Appellate Case 2018-000378
[…] 2. Appellants argue the circuit court erred in holding the BZA's decision to deny Dewberry an amendment to the 2011 special exception was arbitrary and capricious. We agree.
"On appeal, the findings of fact by the [Zoning] Board shall be treated in the same manner as a finding of fact by a jury, and the court may not take additional evidence." Helicopter Sols., Inc. v. Hinde, 414 S.C. 1, 8-9, 776 S.E.2d 753, 757 (Ct. App. 2015) (alteration in original) (quoting Wyndham Enters., LLC v. City of North Augusta, 401 S.C. 144, 147, 735 S.E.2d 659, 661 (Ct. App. 2012)); see S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-840(A) (Supp. 2020) ("The findings of fact by the board of appeals must be treated in the same manner as a finding of fact by a jury, and the court may not take additional evidence."). "In reviewing the questions presented by the appeal, the court shall determine only whether the decision of the [Zoning] Board is correct as a matter of law." Helicopter Sols., Inc., 414 S.C. at 9, 776 S.E.2d at 757 (alteration in original) (quoting Wyndham Enters., 401 S.C. at 147-48, 735 S.E.2d at 661).