CIVIL ACTION No. 20-2079-KHV
[…] When defendant seeks dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1) and 12(b)(6) in the alternative, the Court must first decide the motion under Rule 12(b)(1) because the latter challenge would be moot if the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. See Bell v. Hood, 327 U.S. 678, 682 (1946).
Defendant asserts that the Court lacks jurisdiction over plaintiff's state tort claims because he did not submit a timely notice of claim as required by K.S.A § 12-105b. Section 12-105b(d) provides that "[a]ny person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act shall file a written notice . . . before commencing such action." K.S.A. § 12-105b(d). This notice requirement is a condition precedent to suit against a municipality. Tucking v. Bd. of Comm'rs of Jefferson Cnty., 14 Kan. App.2d 442, 445, 796 P.2d 1055, 1057 (1990); see Abouelenein v. Kan. City Kan. Cmty.