No. 07-633.
[…] (1) By Plaintiff. . . . — Subject to the provisions of Rule 23(c) and of any statute of this State, an action or any claim therein may be dismissed by the plaintiff without order of court (i) by filing a notice of dismissal at any time before the plaintiff rests his case. . . . Unless otherwise stated in the notice of dismissal or stipulation, the dismissal is without prejudice. . . .
* * *
(d) Costs. — A plaintiff who dismisses an action or claim under section (a) of this rule shall be taxed with the costs of the action unless the action was brought in forma pauperis.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 41 (2007). Section 6-20 states:
In actions where allowance of costs is not otherwise provided by the General Statutes, costs may be allowed in the discretion of the court. Costs awarded by the court are subject to the limitations on assessable or recoverable costs set forth in G.S. 7A-305(d), unless specifically provided for otherwise in the General Statutes.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 6-20 (2007) (emphasis added). Defendants gave plaintiff Bryson sufficient notice that their motion was made pursuant to both Rule 41(d) and section 6-20. Defendants did cite section 6-20 in their motion. It is cited on the second page in support of their claim for deposition expenses.