COA23-768
[…] 71. Plaintiffs are entitled to compensatory damages in an amount [] exceeding $75,000[.00], the exact amount to be determined at trial.
As expressed, this claim involves both the past discharge of stormwater into Plaintiffs' lakes and the continuing discharge of stormwater onto Plaintiffs' now-dry lakebed since the dams' breach; thus, as with the previous claim, we examine only the post-breach dumping in light of the preclusive effect of the federal court order. See supra Part A.
With respect to the non-precluded aspects of this claim, under N.C. G.S. § 40A-51(c), "[n]othing in this section [codifying the right to claim inverse condemnation] shall in any manner affect an owner's common-law right to bring an action in tort for damage to his property." N.C. G.S. § 40A-51(c) (2023).