COA23-768
[…] See supra Part A. Meanwhile, the dumping of stormwater onto the dry lakebed, which was not contemplated in the federal court's order finding lack of causation, carries no preclusive effect.
Nevertheless, even with respect to the post-overtop discharge of stormwater, Plaintiffs' inverse condemnation claim is barred by statute of limitations. Under N.C. G.S. § 40A-51(a), a plaintiff may assert a claim for inverse condemnation against a state actor "within 24 months of the date of the taking of the affected property or the completion of the project involving the taking, whichever shall occur later." N.C. G.S. § 40A-51(a) (2023). Here, the "project," for limitations purposes, could only plausibly refer to the installation of the drainage system in 1961, placing the date of the completion of the project well outside the limitations period. Peach v.