Devon Energy Production Company v. Mosaic Potash Carlsbad
[…] Response at 15. Under the APA, a party who has suffered a legal wrong because of agency action or inaction can assert a cause of action against the agency to remedy the harm caused by the agency's action. See Tewa Tesuque v. Morton, 498 F.2d 240, 243 (10th Cir. 1974). Devon contends that Mosaic was a party to the BLM's decision and that BLM's approval of the Apache Well, after it had already been drilled, adversely affected Mosaic such that Mosaic could appeal the BLM's decision to approve the well and seek to have the well plugged. See 43 C.F.R. § 4.410(d) (providing that "[a] party to a case is adversely affected . . . when that party has a legally cognizable interest, and the decision on appeal has caused or is substantially likely to cause injury to that interest").

In arguing that Mosaic has an administrative remedy to appeal the BLM's ultimate approval of the well-site, Devon misconstrues the purpose of the private right of action element of the "complete preemption" doctrine.