No. 10-15-00002-CV
[…] App.—Dallas 2009, no pet.); Priest v. Tex. Animal Health Comm'n, 780 S.W.2d 874, 875 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1989, no writ). "However, if an applicant relies on a statute that defines the requirements for injunctive relief, then the express statutory language supersedes common law requirements." Sonwalkar v. St. Luke's Sugar Property P'ship, L.L.P., 394 S.W.3d 186, 197 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist] 2012, no pet.) (quoting Butler v. Arrow Mirror & Glass, Inc., 51 S.W.3d 787, 795 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.001 (West 2008) ("The principles governing courts of equity govern injunction proceedings if not in conflict with this chapter or other law."); TEX. R. CIV. P. 693 ("The principles, practice and procedure governing courts of equity shall govern proceedings in injunctions when the same are not in conflict with these rules or the provisions of the statutes.").