No. 10-15-00002-CV
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist] 2012, no pet.) (quoting Butler v. Arrow Mirror & Glass, Inc., 51 S.W.3d 787, 795 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, no pet.); see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.001 (West 2008) ("The principles governing courts of equity govern injunction proceedings if not in conflict with this chapter or other law."); TEX. R. CIV. P. 693 ("The principles, practice and procedure governing courts of equity shall govern proceedings in injunctions when the same are not in conflict with these rules or the provisions of the statutes.").
Section 65.011(3) provides that a writ of injunction may be granted if "3) the applicant is entitled to a writ of injunction under the principles of equity and the statutes of this state relating to injunctions;..." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 65.011(3) (West 2008). It does not, however, define the requisite injury entitling the applicant to injunctive relief. Accord Sonwalkar v. St. Luke's Sugar Property P'ship, L.L.P., 394 S.W.3d 186, 197 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist] 2012, no pet.).