No. 49A02-1104-CR-312
[…] Notably, Devoe failed to renew his objection at trial. The failure to renew an objection to a trial court's ruling on a pretrial motion during the trial results in waiver of the error on appeal. Brown v. State, 929 N.E.2d 204, 207 (Ind. 2010). The purpose of requiring a contemporaneous objection at trial "is to allow the trial judge to consider the issue in light of any fresh developments and also to correct any errors." Id.
Once Devoe's objection was overruled and joinder was granted, the proper procedure would have been for him to file a motion for severance. See Ind. Code § 35-34-1-12(a) (stating that a motion for severance must be made before trial or by the close of the evidence if based on a ground not previously known). If the defendant's motion for severance is overruled, it "may be renewed on the same grounds before or at the close of all the evidence during trial. The right to severance of offenses ... is waived by failure to renew the motion." Ind. Code § 35-34-1-12(b); see also Lohmiller, 884 N.E.2d at 908 (holding that defendant waived severance issue for appeal for failure to renew her motion for severance during trial).