No. 315130
[…] That's the issue that concerns me.
3. THE CONDOMINIUM
The exact details surrounding the loss of the condominium unit are unclear. The documents in the lower court record show that the unit's property taxes were not paid from 2006 to 2009 and the unit was forfeited to the Wayne County Treasurer. The redemption period expired on March 31, 2010. Respondent qualified as special fiduciary on September 30, 2009, which was after the unit had been forfeited but before it was foreclosed upon and before the redemption period expired.
Petitioner asserts that, pursuant to MCL 700.3709, respondent was required to take reasonable measures to preserve the equity in the condominium. MCL 700.3709 provides that a personal representative "shall pay taxes on, and take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection, and preservation of, the estate in the personal representative's possession." Further, [t]he personal representative may maintain an action to recover possession of, or to determine the title to, property." MCL 700.3709 (emphasis added).