No. 315130
[…] Petitioner asserts that, pursuant to MCL 700.3709, respondent was required to take reasonable measures to preserve the equity in the condominium. MCL 700.3709 provides that a personal representative "shall pay taxes on, and take all steps reasonably necessary for the management, protection, and preservation of, the estate in the personal representative's possession." Further, [t]he personal representative may maintain an action to recover possession of, or to determine the title to, property." MCL 700.3709 (emphasis added). MCL 700.1505 requires a fiduciary to "review the assets, make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of" the assets.
It is not clear on this record when respondent learned about the condominium and when he learned that the redemption period on the property had expired. It is also not clear what Marine, the individual respondent apparently tasked with administering the estate, knew about the asset.