No. 315130
[…] See MCL 700.1212(1). At issue in this case is whether respondent breached his fiduciary duties.
The duties of a fiduciary are articulated in MCL 700.1212(1), which provides that "[a] fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in section 7803 and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity." MCL 700.7803 provides that the fiduciary "shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule." Michigan's prudent investor rule is codified at MCL 700.1501 et seq. MCL 700.1502 provides that "[a] fiduciary shall invest and manage assets held in a fiduciary capacity as a prudent investor would[.]" Moreover, MCL 700.1505 provides: