No. 315130
[…] Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008). A trial court "may not resolve factual disputes or determine credibility in ruling on a summary disposition motion." Burkhardt v Bailey, 260 Mich App 636, 647; 680 NW2d 453 (2004).
MCL 700.3712 provides that "[i]f the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust" (emphasis added). MCL 700.1308(1)(c) provides:
(1) A violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty. To remedy a breach of duty that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following:
* * *
(c) Compel the fiduciary to redress a breach of duty by paying money, restoring property, or other means.
Respondent owed fiduciary duties to petitioner because she was a devisee of the decedent. See MCL 700.1212(1). At issue in this case is whether respondent breached his fiduciary duties.