No. 315130
[…] MCL 700.7803 provides that the fiduciary "shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule." Michigan's prudent investor rule is codified at MCL 700.1501 et seq. MCL 700.1502 provides that "[a] fiduciary shall invest and manage assets held in a fiduciary capacity as a prudent investor would[.]" Moreover, MCL 700.1505 provides:
Within a reasonable time after accepting appointment as a fiduciary or receiving fiduciary assets, a fiduciary shall review the assets, and make and implement decisions concerning the retention and disposition of assets, in order to bring the fiduciary portfolio into compliance with the purposes, terms, distribution requirements expressed in the governing instrument, and other circumstances of the fiduciary estate, and with the requirements of the Michigan prudent investor rule.
On appeal, petitioner argues that respondent breached his fiduciary duties for failing to preserve the estate's three remaining assets: a surcharge action against the previous personal representative (Long), a wrongfully dishonored check claim, and Kimball's condominium.
1. SURCHARGE ACTION