No. 315130
[…] However, it appears petitioner acted in accordance with Long's Letters of Authority. When Long was initially appointed successor representative in February 2007, she represented to the probate court judge that she was going to hire a local attorney to help her manage the estate. The probate court restricted Long's ability to dispose of real estate but did not require a bond. Petitioner can hardly be held responsible for the fact that Long later absconded with the money.
Respondent complains that pursuing a surcharge would have been fruitless and expensive. Pursuant to MCL 700.1508, when managing assets, "a fiduciary may only incur costs that are appropriate and reasonable in relation to the assets, the purposes of the fiduciary estate, and the skills of the fiduciary." We believe that questions of fact remain as to whether it would have been reasonable to pursue the surcharge against Long. Once the surcharge order was entered, for example, respondent could have sold or assigned it to a collection agency or an asset purchasing company for some value.