No. 315130
[…] MCL 700.1308(1)(c) provides:
(1) A violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty. To remedy a breach of duty that has occurred or may occur, the court may do any of the following:
* * *
(c) Compel the fiduciary to redress a breach of duty by paying money, restoring property, or other means.
Respondent owed fiduciary duties to petitioner because she was a devisee of the decedent. See MCL 700.1212(1). At issue in this case is whether respondent breached his fiduciary duties.
The duties of a fiduciary are articulated in MCL 700.1212(1), which provides that "[a] fiduciary shall observe the standard of care described in section 7803 and shall discharge all of the duties and obligations of a confidential and fiduciary relationship, including the duties of undivided loyalty; impartiality between heirs, devisees, and beneficiaries; care and prudence in actions; and segregation of assets held in the fiduciary capacity." MCL 700.7803 provides that the fiduciary "shall act as would a prudent person in dealing with the property of another, including following the standards of the Michigan prudent investor rule." Michigan's prudent investor rule is codified at MCL 700.1501 et seq.