No. 315130
[…] MEEMIC Ins Co v DTE Energy Co, 292 Mich App 278, 280; 807 NW2d 407 (2011). A genuine issue of material fact exists if the record, viewed in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party, establishes a matter in which reasonable minds could differ. Allison v AEW Capital Mgt, LLP, 481 Mich 419, 425; 751 NW2d 8 (2008). A trial court "may not resolve factual disputes or determine credibility in ruling on a summary disposition motion." Burkhardt v Bailey, 260 Mich App 636, 647; 680 NW2d 453 (2004).
MCL 700.3712 provides that "[i]f the exercise or failure to exercise a power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust" (emphasis added). MCL 700.1308(1)(c) provides:
(1) A violation by a fiduciary of a duty the fiduciary owes to an heir, devisee, beneficiary, protected individual, or ward for whom the person is a fiduciary is a breach of duty.