1 CA-CV 23-0185 FC
[…] Regardless, the current version of A.R.S. § 8-202 no longer grants the juvenile court exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over "all proceedings and matters affecting neglected" children. Compare A.R.S. § 8-202(A) (Laws 1941, Ch. 80, § 3) with A.R.S. § 8-202(B) (Laws 2022, Ch. 112, § 2, formerly subsection (A)). The statute now reads, "[t]he juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction over all proceedings brought under the authority of this title except for delinquency proceedings." A.R.S. § 8-202(B) (emphasis added). Here, the proceedings in family court involving legal decision-making and parenting time were brought under Title 25. See A.R.S. § 25-403(A) ("The court shall determine legal decision-making and parenting time, either originally or on petition for modification, in accordance with the best interests of the child."). The juvenile court's exclusive original authority over proceedings brought under the authority of Title 8-specifically, dependency proceedings-is not implicated.