CONSTANCE DEVLIN and TIMOTHY DEVLIN, Plaintiffs, v. THE COUNTY OF SUFFOLK and TOWN OF ISLIP, Defendants.
[…] "The only two recognized exceptions to a prior written notice requirement are the municipality's affirmative creation of a defect or where the defect is created by the municipality's special use of the property" ( Gonzalez v Town of Hempstead , 124 AD3d 719, 2 NYS3d 527 [2d Dept 2015]). Furthermore, Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(d)(3), permits a town to amend or supercede any provision of the Town Law "unless the legislature expressly shall have prohibited the adoption of such a local law". Because the legislature has not expressly prohibited towns from enacting a more restrictive notice requirement than what is contained in Town Law § 65-a(l), Islip is permitted to do so ( Horan v Town of Tonawanda , 83 AD3d 1565, 1566 [4th Dept 2011]; Amabile v City of Buffalo , supra).