No. NNI FA06 4005722
[…] Such modification, however, would not be effective as of February 8, 2007, the date when motion #127.30 was filed with the court; pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-86(a), the substantial change in circumstances necessitated by the plaintiff-wife's conduct prior to that date would properly become effective only as of April 1, 2007 when the defendant-husband became legally bound to pay rent in accordance with the terms of his lease.
Section 46b-86(a) provides, in pertinent part: "No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party . . ."
The plaintiff-wife has vigorously contested the modification of the original pendente lite alimony orders, arguing in part that Keith, Jr. is available as a financial resource upon whom his father can rely for financial contributions to this new household. See Sander v.