BRETT DEVINE d/b/a DEVINE EXTERIOR PLAINTIFF v. JOHN PRESTON WILSON, SR. and LIGHTS BY SPARKY, INC. DEFENDANTS
[…] Rather, Sparky argues that it only contacted Mr. Devine after being informed that someone was trying to infringe upon this intellectual property by the server host (Id.). Sparky argues that, without a cause of action under 15 U.S.C. § 8131, this Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims (Id.). The Court examines each of these arguments in turn.
1. ACPA Claim
Count I of the complaint asserts a claim under the ACPA, which enumerates certain “cyberpiracy protections for individuals” (Dkt. No. 1, ¶¶ 13-18). Specifically, this claim is brought under 15 U.S.C. § 8131, which provides in part:
[a]ny person who registers a domain name that consists of the name of another living person, or a name substantially and confusingly similar thereto, without that person's consent, with the specific intent to profit from such name by selling the domain name for financial gain to that person or any third party, shall be liable in a civil action by such person.
In any civil action brought under paragraph (1), a court may award injunctive relief, including the forfeiture or cancellation of the domain name or the transfer of the domain name to the plaintiff. The court may also, in its discretion, award costs and attorneys fees to the prevailing party.
To prevail on this claim under § 8131, Mr. Devine must plead that Sparky: (1) registered a domain name consisting of Mr. Devine's name; (2) that Mr. Devine did not consent to the registration; and (3) that Sparky had the specific intent to profit by selling the domain name for financial gain. Id. § 8131
In this case, Mr. Devine claims that defendants registered several domain names that incorporate Mr. Devine's name without Mr. Devine's consent (Id., ¶ 17). Mr.