February 27, 1996
[…] Pending determination of the motion a temporary restraining order has been imposed restraining the Javits Center from violating Labor Law § 201-d "by discharging and refusing to employ union shop stewards designated by the District Council and union Carpenters in the terms, conditions or privileges of employment at the Javits Center."
Labor Law § 201-d, added by Laws of 1992 (ch 776), prescribes, in pertinent part:
"2. Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any employer * * * to refuse to hire, employ or license, or to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of:
"a. an individual's political activities outside of working hours * * *
"b. an individual's legal use of consumable products prior to the beginning or after the conclusion of the employee's work hours * * *
"c. an individual's legal recreational activities outside work hours * * *
"d. an individual's membership in a union or any exercise of rights granted under Title 29, USCA, Chapter 7 or under article fourteen of the civil service law."
The term "work hours" that appears in paragraphs (b) and (c), and presumably intended to embrace the phrase "working hours" in paragraph (a), is defined as "all time, including paid and unpaid breaks and meal periods, that the employee is suffered, permitted or expected to be engaged in work, and all time the employee is actually engaged in work." (Labor Law § 201-d [c].) Finally, of relevance to this motion, subdivision (4) provides that "an employer shall not be in violation of this section where the employer takes action based on the belief * * * that (ii) the employer's actions were permissible pursuant to an established * * * collective bargaining agreement."
The Bill Jacket for this legislation makes quite clear that this section was designed to prevent discrimination against employees for their activities outside of working hours.