Devine v. Brink
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 761.020 provides a complaint for quiet title "shall be verified" among other requirements.

Family Code section 1100, subdivision (b) provides: "A spouse may not make a gift of community personal property, or dispose of community personal property for less than fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the other spouse. This subdivision does not apply to gifts mutually given by both spouses to third parties and to gifts given by one spouse to the other spouse."

2. Conversion

The court, citing Fremont v. Indemnity Co. v. Fremont Gen. Corp.