Civil Action 22-cv-0126-WJM-MDB
[…] Carnegie-Mellon Univ. v. Cohill, 484 U.S. 343, 350 (1988); United States v. Hunter, 739 F.3d 492, 495 (10th Cir. 2013).
Plaintiff asserts “Defendants' argument overlooks the fact that Plaintiff's FLSA claim does not require the existence of a tip credit” because the “FLSA's tip pooling requirements also are [sic] violated when a server is required to share tips with management or supervisory employees - regardless of whether any tip credit is taken.” (ECF No. 54 at 5.) Plaintiff's argument is clearly supported by the text of 29 C.F.R. § 531.54(d), which reads:
An employer that pays its tipped employees the full minimum wage and does not take a tip credit may impose a tip pooling arrangement that includes dishwashers, cooks, or other employees in the establishment who are not employed in an occupation in which employees customarily and regularly receive tips. An employer may not receive tips from such a tip pool and may not allow supervisors and managers to receive tips from the tip pool.
The Tenth Circuit considered and rejected a practically identical argument with respect to 29 C.F.R. § 531.52 in Marlow v. New Food Guy, Inc., 861 F.3d 1157 (10th Cir. 2017).