Developers Surety & Indemnity Co. v. Lee
[…] In addition to the cause of action for indemnity, Developers Surety included a cause of action for reimbursement pursuant to Civil Code section 2847: “If a surety satisfies the principal obligation, or any part thereof, whether with or without legal proceedings, the principal is bound to reimburse what he has disbursed, including necessary costs and expenses.”