Case No: 6:15-cv-135-Orl-37TBS
[…] Defendant removed the case from state court to this Court based upon the existence of diversity jurisdiction (Doc. 1). When the Court's jurisdiction is based on diversity, state law controls on the substantive issue of attorney-client privilege and federal law controls on the procedural issue of work product privilege. Guarantee Ins. Co. v. Heffernan Ins. Brokers, Inc., 300 F.R.D. 590, 593 (S.D. Fla. 2014).
Florida's attorney-client privilege is codified in § 90.502, Florida Statutes which states that "[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client." § 90.502(2). "The purpose of the attorney-client privilege is to encourage clients to make full disclosure to their attorneys." Fisher v. United States, 425 U.S. 391, 403, 96 S.Ct. 1569, 48 L.Ed.2d 39 (1976).