Civil Action 1:14CV173 Criminal Action 1:10CR78-1
[…] (quoting United States v. Am. Waste Fibers Co., 809 F.2d 1044, 1046 (4th Cir. 1987)).
Secondly, while in certain circumstances a Court may limit consideration of a defendant's pre-majority activity, United States v. Spoone, 741 F.2d 680, 687-88 (4th Cir. 1984), those are not present where, as here, DeVaughn and all his co-defendants were adults. Even more to the point, consideration of DeVaughn's dealings with minors was necessary where Count Fifteen charged him with using a minor to distribute a controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 861 (“It shall be unlawful for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally . . . employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision of this subchapter or subchapter II”). Accordingly, because such actions had to be considered by the jury in their deliberations regarding Count Fifteen, DeVaughn's arguments lack legal merit and cannot form the basis of an ineffective assistance of counsel claim. United States v. Kimler, 167 F.3d at 893.