Devas Multimedia Private Ltd. v. Antrix Corp.
[…] A “judgment creditor” is defined as “[a] person having a legal right to enforce execution of a judgment for a specific sum of money.” Judgment Creditor, BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). As a matter of Washington law, any “party in whose favor a judgment of a court has been or may be filed or rendered, or the assignee or the current holder thereof, may have an execution . . . or other legal process issued for the collection or enforcement of the judgment at any time within ten years from entry of the judgment or the filing of the judgment in this state.” RCW 6.17.020; see also RCW 6.17.030 (providing “when a judgment recovered in any court of this state has been assigned, execution may issue in the name of the assignee after” certain steps are taken).