Devanlay US Inc. v. Assis
[…] He never denies that the Monie Fashions, Inc. and Mony Fashions Fulton, Inc. were dissolved, but merely argues that the dissolution of Monie Fashions, Inc. was in error, and appends a letter dated July 10, 2007 for the United States Internal Revenue Service that provides the employer identification number assigned to the latter corporation. He contends that Purchase Orders captioned "MONY DBA MONIE" "were accepted and retained by Plaintiff without objection," and so concedes that he sent plaintiff Purchase Orders so captioned.

While it is true that Business Corporation Law § 301 requires that the name of a corporation "contain the word corporation', incorporated' or limited', or an abbreviation of one of such words", none of which are included in "MONY DBA MONIE", plaintiff does not allege that defendant Assis failed to disclose his status as a corporate agent or that it was misled into believing that defendant was acting individually by the use of the "dba" moniker.