DeVance v. City of Omaha
[…] arrested for violation Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-914, which prohibits loitering in the “immediate vicinity” of penal institution.
(See generally Def. Exhibit 9; Def. Exhibit 4).

DeVance supplies the 150-yard estimation to the court (Filing No. 61 at CM/ECF p. 6) and upon review of the video evidence, the court agrees that it is an appropriate approximation of his location in relation to the correctional facility entrance. No. defendant contests this description.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-914 makes it a Class III Misdemeanor if “any person…fails or refuses to leave the immediate vicinity of a penal institution when ordered to do so by a peace officer or correctional official…[.]” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-914. DeVance was in the immediate vicinity of OCC. By his own admission and estimation, he was standing, at all relevant times, approximately 150 yards from the public entrance to OCC.