No. COA22-256
[…] On petition for judicial review from a final administrative agency decision, the trial court sits as an appellate court reviewing the administrative agency. See Rector v. N.C. Sheriff's Educ. & Training Standards Com. , 103 N.C. App. 527, 532, 406 S.E.2d 613 (1991) (citing Thompson v. Wake Cnty. Bd. of Educ. , 292 N.C. 406, 410, 233 S.E.2d 538 (1977) ).
The North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act defines the scope of a Superior Court's review over a final agency decision. See N.C.G.S. § 150B-51 (2021). Subsection (b) provides:
The court reviewing a final decision may affirm the decision or remand the case for further proceedings. It may also reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the petitioners may have been prejudiced because the findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(1) In violation of constitutional provisions;
(2) In excess of the statutory authority or jurisdiction of the agency or administrative law judge;
(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
(4) Affected by other error of law;
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence admissible under G.S. 150B-29(a), 150B-30, or 150B-31 in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(6) Arbitrary, capricious, or an abuse of discretion.
N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(b) (2021).
Errors asserted under subdivisions (1) through (4) of subsection (b) are reviewed de novo. N.C.G.S. § 150B-51(c) (2021). "Under the de novo standard of review, the trial court considers the matter anew and freely substitutes its own judgment for the agency's." N.C. Dep't of Env't and Nat. Res. v.