No. COA22-256
[…] A. Adequacy of Petition for Judicial Review
We first address the Commission's argument that Mr. Devalle's petition for judicial review lacked sufficient notice to the Commission of the specific exceptions Mr. Devalle took to its final agency decision. We conclude the trial court properly denied the Commission's motion to dismiss Mr. Devalle's petition for judicial review on this ground.
Section 150B-46 of the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act governs the contents of a petition for judicial review over an administrative agency's final decision. N.C.G.S. § 150B-46 (2021). It requires only that "[t]he petition shall explicitly state what exceptions are taken to the decision or procedure and what relief the petitioner seeks." N.C.G.S. § 150B-46 (2021). " ‘Explicit’ is defined in this context as ‘characterized by full clear expression: being without vagueness or ambiguity: leaving nothing implied.’ " Gray v. Orange County Health Dept. , 119 N.C. App. 62, 70, 457 S.E.2d 892 (quoting Vann v.