No. COA22-256
[…] Devalle's present lack of good moral character—and that Mr. Devalle was seeking a reversal thereof. See James v. Wayne County Board of Education , 15 N.C. App. 531, 533, 190 S.E.2d 224 (1972) (citing In re Appeal of Harris , 273 N.C. 20, 159 S.E.2d 539 (1968) ) ("Our Supreme Court has held that the primary purpose of the statute is to confer the right of review and that the statute should be liberally construed to preserve and effectuate that right."). Moreover, although the Commission was not required to file a response to the petition for judicial review, see N.C.G.S. § 150B-46 (emphasis added) ("Other parties to the proceeding may file a response to the petition within 30 days of service."), the Commission did file a brief in opposition, which was extensive and which addressed the various exceptions raised in Mr. Devalle's petition for review and argued their inadequacy.