10-24-2011
[…] Drellack v. Inter-Cnty. Cmty. Council, Inc., 366 N.W.2d 671, 674 (Minn. App. 1985). Therefore, the ULJ properly considered events prior to September 13, 2010, including incidents of breaches of patient privacy and confidentiality, in determining relator's misconduct.
Second, relator argues that the ULJ erred in finding that relator committed employment misconduct. An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is ineligible for unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4(1) (2010). "Employment misconduct means any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job that displays clearly: (1) a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee; or (2) a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Id., subd. 6(a) (2010). Not all unsatisfactory conduct amounts to employment misconduct.