reversing judgment of Circuit Court for Milwaukee County, William J. Haese, Judge
[…] Not surprisingly, the parties disagree on whether Kickers of Wisconsin controls this case. Deutsches Land argues that the soccer activities advance the benevolent purposes of itself and the five cultural non-stock, non-profit corporations. Glendale argues that the soccer activities are merely recreational. We do not have to resolve this issue in the context of this case, however, because the exemption to land granted by § 70.11(4) extends only to that "land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit." (Emphasis added.) There is no evidence in this record that Lots 1 and 4, the soccer fields, are "necessary for location and convenience" for any building that is exempt from taxation under § 70.11(4). See Friendship Village of Greater Milwaukee, Inc. v.