reversing judgment of Circuit Court for Milwaukee County, William J. Haese, Judge
[…] The trial court applied a twenty-five percent tax exemption to Lot 2.
Both the Bavarian Inn (Lot 2) and Old Heidelberg Park (Lot 3) are used by members of the public, who pay for that privilege. There is no dispute about this. The money collected from members of the public is paid to the for-profit corporation, Bavarian Waldhaus. There is also no dispute about this. Thus, neither Lot 2 nor Lot 3 is "used exclusively by . . . benevolent associations," as is required by § 70.11(4), Stats.
Contrary to Deutsches Land's argument, § 70.11(8), STATS., does not permit the tax-exemption apportionment as to the Bavarian Inn made by the trial court. First, by its own terms, § 70.11(8) "does not apply to property that is leased by an exempt organization to another person." Both the Bavarian Inn and Old Heidelberg Park are leased to Bavarian Waldhaus, the for-profit corporation. Second, the preamble to § 70.11, STATS., specifically requires as a precondition to the exemption of leased property that the lessee "be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the property." Bavarian Waldhaus would not be exempt from taxation if it owned the property. Lots 2 and 3 are not exempt from taxation under § 70.11.