reversing judgment of Circuit Court for Milwaukee County, William J. Haese, Judge
[…] The Bavarian Inn is leased to the for-profit corporation, Bavarian Waldhaus, which, as seen, operates the facility. Bavarian Waldhaus also leases Old Heidelberg Park from Deutsches Land, and uses the Park as an extension of the for-profit food and beverage business it runs from the adjoining Bavarian Inn. The United German Societies pays rent to Deutsches Land for its use of Old Heidelberg Park as a venue for its annual Oktoberfest and Volkfest festivals.
The statute governing this appeal is § 70.11, STATS. It provides, as material here:
The property described in this section is exempted from general property taxes. Leasing a part of the property described in this section does not render it taxable if the lessor uses all of the leasehold income for maintenance of the leased property, construction debt retirement of the leased property or both and if the lessee would be exempt from taxation under this chapter if it owned the property. Any lessor who claims that leased property is exempt from taxation under this chapter shall, upon request by the tax assessor, provide records relating to the lessor's use of the income from the leased property. Property exempted from general property taxes is:
. . . .
(4) EDUCATIONAL, RELIGIOUS AND BENEVOLENT INSTITUTIONS; WOMEN'S CLUBS; HISTORICAL SOCIETIES; FRATERNITIES; LIBRARIES. Property owned and used exclusively by . . . benevolent associations . . . but not exceeding 10 acres of land necessary for location and convenience of buildings while such property is not used for profit. . . . Property that is exempt from taxation under this subsection and is leased remains exempt from taxation only if, in addition to the requirements specified in the introductory phrase of this section, the lessee does not discriminate on the basis of race.
. . . .