Deutsche Bank v. Gregory-Boutot
[…] For the purpose of this section, a violation apparent on the face of the disclosure statement includes, but is not limited to (1) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (2) a disclosure which does not use the terms required to be used by this subchapter."

General Statutes § 36a-683(k) provides in relevant part: "Action against assignee. (1) Except as otherwise specifically provided in sections 36a-675 to 36a-685, inclusive, any civil action for a violation of said sections or proceeding by the commissioner which may be brought against a creditor may be maintained against any assignee of that creditor only if the violation for which such action or proceeding is brought is apparent on the face of the disclosure statement, except where the assignment was involuntary. For the purpose of this subdivision, a violation apparent on the face of the disclosure statement includes, but is not limited to, (A) a disclosure which can be determined to be incomplete or inaccurate from the face of the disclosure statement or other documents assigned, or (B) a disclosure not made in the terms required to be used by said sections . . ."

The defendant's second special defense is that the "[p]laintiff engaged in predatory lending practices and misled the [d]efendant as to the key terms of the [m]ortgage such as the interest rate, and also inflated the appraised value of the property."