No. 1-13-1161
[…] The circuit court's denial of the third motion to quash service of process is at issue in this appeal.
¶ 9 ANALYSIS
¶ 10 Defendants argue the circuit court erred in denying their third motion to quash service of process as untimely under section 15-1505.6 of the Foreclosure Law. We review de novo a trial court's denial of a motion to quash service based on documentary evidence only. Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Kmiecik, 2013 IL App (1st) 121700, ¶ 15. Defendants, without the citation to any legal authority, contend that section 15-1505.6 of the Foreclosure Law does not apply in this instance. ¶ 11 Section 15-1505.6 of the Foreclosure Law provides in pertinent part:
"(a) In any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to
dismiss the entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the court's jurisdiction over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance." 735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6 (West 2011).¶ 12 In the present case, defendants filed an appearance through counsel on February 28, 2012. The 60th day thereafter was April 30, 2012. Defendants' motions to quash service of process were filed on July 2, 2012; August 21, 2012 and October 19, 2012. Defendants