Deutsche Bank Trust Co. v. Am. Gen. Life Ins. Co.
[…] A & E Television Networks, LLC v. Pivot Point Entm't, LLC, 771 F. Supp. 2d 296, 303 n.5 (S.D.N.Y. 2011). "Under New York Law, in an action of an equitable nature e.g., interpleader, interest and the rate and date from which it shall be computed shall be in the court's discretion." Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Americas v. Elliot Int'l, L.P., No. 09 CIV.5242 WHP, 2011 WL 2421297, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. June 6, 2011) (quoting N.Y.C.P.L.R. § 5001(a)) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted) on reconsideration in part, No. 09 CIV. 5242 WHP, 2011 WL 10901798 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 2, 2011). CPLR § 5004 provides that "[i]nterest shall be at the rate of nine per centum per annum, except where otherwise provided by statute." However, where a contract provides a rate at which interest is to be calculated, then the contractual rate, rather than the New York statutory rate, should ordinarily apply. See, e.g., NML Capital v.