Deutsche Bank Trust Co. Americas v. Baim
[…] Because the defendant has raised the plaintiff’s standing, the court shall briefly address it. According to our statutes, the plaintiff’s standing to enforce the subject note is unaffected by the fact that original holder of the note, Guaranteed Home Mortgage, did not formally assign it to the plaintiff. See Chase Home Finance, LLC v. Fequiere, 119 Conn.App. 570, 576, 989 A.2d 606, cert. denied, 295 Conn. 922, 991 A.2d 564 (2010) (providing our state follows the common-law principle that "the mortgage follows the note"). According to General Statutes § 49-17: "When any mortgage is foreclosed by the person entitled to receive the money secured thereby but to whom the legal title to the mortgaged premises has never been conveyed, the title to such premises shall ... vest in him in the same manner and to the same extent as such title would have vested in the mortgagee if he had foreclosed ..." Our courts have interpreted § 49-17 to "[provide] an avenue for the holder of the note to foreclose on the property when the mortgage has not been assigned to him." Fleet National Bank v. Nazareth, 75 Conn.App. 791, 795, 818 A.2d 69 (2013).