C.A. No. K19L-09-021 WLW
[…] Therefore, considering 10 Del. C. § 1902 and because this Court also entered a Default Judgment after the case was transferred, the judgment should not be vacated, and the case should not be dismissed. Moreover, this case appears to be a classic example of a mortgagor attempting to avoid foreclosure without making payments and to extend the judicial proceedings as long as possible.
See 10 Del. C. § 1902. The statute states that "No civil action, suit, or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter..." --------
CONCLUSION
13. For the reasons mentioned above, Defendant's Motion to Vacate Default Judgment and Dismiss Case is DENIED.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
/s/ William L. Witham, Jr.
Resident Judge WLW/dmh