Case No. SACV 12-490 AG (SSx)
[…] Attorneys Present for Plaintiffs:
Attorneys Present for Defendants:
Proceedings: [IN CHAMBERS] ORDER REMANDING CASE FOR LACK OF SUBJECT MATTER JURISDICTION
On February 15, 2012, Plaintiffs filed an unlawful detainer action against Defendant in Orange County Superior Court. Defendant, serving as her own counsel, filed a Notice of Removal ("Notice") on March 30, 2012. In the Notice of Removal, Defendant asserts that this Court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, which provides that "[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States." Defendant specifically claims that this case arises under the Protecting Tenants at Foreclosure Act of 2009 ("PTFA"), 12 U.S.C. §§ 5220 et seq.
This Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' action for at least two reasons.