Case No. 2:17-CV-1978 JCM (CWH)
[…] The 2015 Legislature substantially revised Chapter 116. See 2015 Nev. Stat., ch. 266. The current version of Chapter 116, however, is not controlling here. Rather, the version of Chapter 116 that applies is the version in effect at the time the events giving rise to this action occurred.
At the time the notices were recorded, the statute did not require the notices to identify the superpriority portion of the lien, but only the amount necessary to satisfy the lien. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. § 116.311635(3) (eff. to Sept. 30, 2013) ("[T]he notice of sale . . . must include: (a) The amount necessary to satisfy the lien as of the date of the proposed sale."). The notice of delinquent assessment lien recorded April 14, 2011, stated an amount due of $976.00. (ECF No. 1). The notice of default recorded July 19, 2011, stated an amount due of $2,022.00. (ECF No. 1).