Case No. 2:17-CV-1978 JCM (CWH)
[…] (ECF No. 1 at 3). The court disagrees.
While Deutsch Bank has submitted a request for mediation, the parties have not participated in mediation. Moreover, nothing in NRS 38.330 provides that NRED's failure to appoint a mediator within 60 days constitutes exhaustion, nor does the statute place the burden on NRED to complete mediation within a specified period of time. Thus, Deutsch Bank has not exhausted its administrative remedies and must mediate certain claims prior to initiating an action in court.
Further, NRS 38.350 expressly tolls the statute of limitations applicable to Deutsch Bank's claims that are subject to mediation under NRS 38.310. Specifically, NRS 38.350 provides that "[a]ny statute of limitations applicable to a claim described in NRS 38.310 is tolled from the time the claim is submitted to mediation . . . until the conclusion of mediation . . . of the claim and the period for vacating the award has expired." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.350. Therefore, Deutsch Bank's claims are not prejudiced by the statute's requirement that the parties participate in mediation prior to initiating an action in court.