Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. v. Wolfe
[…] The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000 . . . and is between -



(1) citizens of different States . . .

Here, no diversity jurisdiction can be established because Plaintiff's complaint seeks less than $10,000, as stated prominently on the face of the Complaint. (Doc. 1, pg. 7). In unlawful detainer actions, the amount of damages sought in the complaint, not the value of the subject real property, determines the amount in controversy. Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 86(a)(4) ("The following proceedings are limited civil cases: ... (4) Proceedings in forcible entry or forcible or unlawful detainer where the whole amount of damages claimed is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less."); See also, Litton Loan Servicing v. Villegas, 2011 WL 204322 * 2 (N.D. Cal., Jan. 21, 2011) (citations omitted) (In unlawful detainer actions, courts have noted that the right to possession alone is involved - not the title to the property).