holding that a nonjudicial foreclosure pursuant to Chapter 116 does not constitute government action
[…] Rev. Stat. § 38.310. As the Nevada Supreme Court explained in Hamm v. Arrowcreek Homeowners' Association, "If a party institutes a civil action in violation of NRS 38.310(1), the district court must dismiss it" under NRS 38.310(2). Hamm v. Arrowcreek Homeowners' Ass'n, 183 P.3d 895, 900 (Nev. 2008); McKnight Family, LLP v. Adept Mgmt., 310 P.3d 555, 558 (Nev. 2013) (the statute's language "mandates the court to dismiss any civil action initiation in violation of NRS 38.310(1)"). Section 38.300(3) defines a "civil action" to include "an action for money damages or equitable relief." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.300(3). But the statute expressly exempts from its preclusive reach "an action in equity for injunctive relief in which there is an immediate threat of irreparable harm, or an action relating to the title to residential property." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.300(3).
TBR brings two claims against Highland in its complaint: its first cause of action for declaratory relief/quiet title and its third cause of action for equitable indemnity and relief against Highland.