holding that a nonjudicial foreclosure pursuant to Chapter 116 does not constitute government action
[…] Thus, at this point, the HOA is a necessary party, at least nominally, and the motion to dismiss on this basis is denied.
I. Mediation
Highland argues that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over TBR's claims because TBR did not first submit its third party claim against Highland to arbitration or mediation proceedings under NRS Chapter 38. TBR argues that dismissal of the first claim for relief in their third party complaint for quiet title is not appropriate because quiet title claims are not covered by NRS Chapter 38.
NRS 38.310 prevents the commencement of any "civil action based upon a claim relating to (a) The interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association; or (b) The procedures used for increasing, decreasing or imposing additional assessments upon residential property, ... unless the action has been submitted to mediation ...." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310. As the Nevada Supreme Court explained in Hamm v. Arrowcreek Homeowners' Association, "If a party institutes a civil action in violation of NRS 38.310(1), the district court must dismiss it" under NRS 38.310(2). Hamm v.