Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Shields
[…] Pacific Northwest Shooting Park Ass'n v. City of Sequim, 158 Wn.2d 342, 352, 144 P.3d 276 (2006) (notice pleading "requires a simple concise statement of the claim and the relief sought") (citing CR 8(a)); State v. Adams. 107 Wn.2d 611, 620, 732 P.2d 149 (1987) ("pleadings are to be liberally construed; their purpose is to facilitate a proper decision on the merits, not to erect formal and burdensome impediments to the litigation process").

See Slotke. 192 Wn.App. at 175-76.

RCW 62A.3-110(2)(i) (if an instrument is payable to a trust, "the instrument is payable to the trustee ... whether or not the beneficiary or estate is also named"). Shields maintains in his reply brief that this provision is material only to the issue of whether Deutsche Bank is the holder of the note, but that in order to enforce the deed of trust, an entity must be both the holder and owner of the note.